Can a residence permit - artist be extended?

Residence permits – artist can be extended.

Applications for extension must be filed with the competent authority in Austria (on competence see Where can a residence title be applied for?) before the residence title expires, however, no earlier than three months before expiry. After that period, applications are considered as first-time applications (on the applicable deadlines and exceptions see Which deadlines must be observed when applying for a residence title?).

Once an application for extension has been filed, the applicant may lawfully stay on in Austria until the application has been finally decided on, unless he or she has seriously violated aliens police regulations or been convicted of a crime. (see Which deadlines must be observed when applying for a residence title?).

In the extension procedure, applicants are granted a residence title for the same purpose of residence, provided the requirements are met. This means that with unaltered conditions there is a legal title to the residence title being extended.

The period of validity of the extended residence title starts on the day following the last day of validity of the former residence title (see When is a residence permit required?).

Until a first-instance official notice has been issued, an application for extension may be joined with an application to alter the purpose of stay of the former residence title or to alter the residence title. If the requirements for the altered purpose of stay or an altered residence title, as applied for, are not met, an official notice to this effect will be issued and the former residence title will be extended for the same purpose of residence, provided the requirements continue to be met.

NOTE
An application for an extension must necessarily be filed before the existing, fixed-term residence title expires. If an application is filed when the person has already exceeded his or her lawful stay in Austria, a further residence title cannot be granted and the person must first leave Austria.